The United Methodist Churches

of Holcombe, Jim Falls, Anson Township, Wisconsin

2020 Staff and

Lay Leadership

THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCHES

OF HOLCOMBE, JIM FALLS, and ANSON

(Updated on 11/22/2019)

BISHOP Rev. Hee Soo Jung

DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT Rev. Barb Certa-Werner

PASTOR Paul Messmer

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT Tracey Larson

CHARGE TREASURER Carla Ingalls

CHARGE LAY LEADERSHIP

LAY MEMBERS TO ANNUAL CONFERENCE Bill Stimeling

COMMITTEE ON STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS Holcombe

Ramona Scharf, lay leader

Cheryl Bingham, 2019

Jennifer Heidtke, 2020

Shelby Justus

Jim Falls

Robbie Baker, 2019

Carla Ingalls, 2020

Keith Pitsch, lay leader

Anson

Don Hauser, chair

Lee McIlquham, lay leader

NATIVE AMERICAN MINISTRY COORDINATOR Liz Dempsey


HOLCOMBE LAY LEADERSHIP

Worship leaders

Pastor Paul Messmer

Liz Dempsey, Joni Weinert, Rhonda Mataczynski, music ministry

Kay Vaughn, altar guild | communion stewards

Mary Beede, lay leader

Karen Stimeling, Liz Dempsey, Ken Flouro, Bill Stimeling, lay servant

Audit Committee

Bob Gamache, 2020

Elizabeth Hillebrand, 2021

Board of Trustees

Jeff Anders - chair, 2022

Ray Guthman, 2020

Erv Larson, 2021

Dean Krizan, 2021

Bob Kunze, 2022

Church Council

Bill Stimeling, chair

Mary Beede, lay leader

tba, recording secretary

Karen Stimeling, worship

Bonnie Gundlach, finance

Cheryl Bingham, Staff-Parish

Carla Ingalls, treasurer | financial secretary

Jeff Anders, Trustees

Karen Stimeling, UMW

tba, United Methodist Men’s Group

tba, representative of learning team

Aron Cote, Samaritan Fund

Cheryl Bingham, Missions

Sue Dahlstrom, membership coordinator

TBA, 2020 kitchen coordinator

tba, 2020, youth member-at-large

member at large Paula Pake

Pastor Paul Messmer (ex officio)

Church historian

Sue Dahlstrom

Suzanne Crank

Committee on Finance

Bonnie Gundlach, chair

Pastor Paul Messmer

Paula Pake, Member at large

Mary Beede, lay leader

Cheryl Bingham, representative of Staff-Parish

Jeff Anders, representative of Trustees

Aron Cote, samaritan fund

Carla Ingalls, treasurer | financial secretary

Committee on nominations and leadership development

Pastor Paul Messmer, chair

Mary Beede, lay leader

Jennifer Heidtke, 2020

Jeff Anders,2021

Bill Stimeling, 2021

Learning team

Karen Stimeling, Bill Stimeling, Sue Dahlstrom, Liz Dempsey, Elizabeth Hillebrand, Betty Tripp-Berg, Pastor Paul Messmer

Fellowship coordinator

Bonnie Gundlach

Front-lawn marquee

Roger and Elaine Sharp

Funeral hospitality

Jennifer Heidtke

Head usher

Jeff Anders

Membership Committee

Sue Dahlstrom, coordinator

Shelby Justus, 2019

Memorials coordinator

Sue Dahlstrom

Missions Committee

Cheryl Bingham, chair

Jerry Vaughn

Carol Cote

Jim Beede

Mary Beede

Circuit NW 12

Jim Beede

Mary Beede

Prayer chain

Gail Laudenslager

Samaritan Fund Steering Committee

Aron Cote, chair

Jennifer Heidtke

Shelby Justus

Sue Dahlstrom

Jane Skaare

Bob Gamache

Mary Krizan

Pastor Paul Messmer

Scholarship Committee

Gloria Willmarth, 2020

Brenda Rahn, 2021

Paula Pake, 2022

United Methodist Women

Karen Stimeling, president

Worship Committee

Karen Stimeling, chair

Ken Flouro

Bill Stimeling

Kay Vaughn

Mary Messmer

Pastor Paul Messmer

JIM FALLS LAY LEADERSHIP

Worship leaders

Pastor Paul Messmer

Becky Scheidler, Karen Petersin, Sheri Hall, Jenn Larson, organ | piano

Jim Strupp, Bill Brehm, head usher

Sheri Hall, Sheila Sundlin, Communion stewards

Vanette Sherman, chair | altar guild

Keith Pitsch, lay leader | lay servant

Brian Bautch, lay servant

Audit Committee

Robbie Baker

Tess Stipek

Board of Trustees

Bob Ingalls, Chair

Bill Brehm, 2020

Roland Palmer, 2020

Children’s Sunday school

Christal Sweeney

Church Council

Brian Bautch, Chair

Keith Pitsch, lay leader | financial secretary

Robbie Baker, representative of Staff-Parish | United Methodist Women

Bob Ingalls, representative of Trustees

Carla Ingalls, treasurer

Pastor Paul Messmer (ex officio)

Tess Stipek, membership secretary | recording secretary | 2020 member at large

Christal Sweeney, Christian education

Sheri Hall, 2020, member at large

Eunice Maier, 2021, member at large

Circuit NW 12

Robbie Baker, lay representative

Committee on Finance

Keith Pitsch, financial secretary

Pastor Paul Messmer

Brian Bautch, Church Council chair

Robbie Baker, representative of Staff-Parish

Bob Ingalls, representative of Trustees

Carla Ingalls, treasurer

Committee on Nominations and Leadership Development

Pastor Paul Messmer, chair

Keith Pitsch, lay leader

Tess Stipek, 2020

Marquee

Sheri Hall

Keith Pitsch

Membership Committee

Tess Stipek, chair

Sheila Sundlin, 2020

Pastor Paul Messmer

Memorials secretary

Carla Ingalls

Prayer chain

Vanette Sherman

United Methodist Women

Robbie Baker, president

ANSON LAY LEADERSHIP

Worship leaders

Pastor Paul Messmer

Karen Petersin, Jenn Larson, piano

Earl McIlquham, head usher

Ann Crogg, Communion steward

Laura Boos, Shirley Boyea, Altar Guild

Audit Committee

Kim King

Shirley Boyea

Board of Trustees

Jean McIlquham, Chair

Lee Crogg, 2020

Don Hauser, 2021

Dan Crogg, 2020

Brent McIlquham, 2020

Church Council

Kim King, chair

Laura Boos, finance

Jeri Dumholt, Lee McIlquham, lay leaders

Don Hauser, representative of Staff-Parish | treasurer

Jean McIlquham, representative of Trustees | Membership secretary

Pastor Paul Messmer (ex officio)

Kathy Cernohous, recording secretary

Shirley Boyea, 2020, member at large

Lee Crogg, 2020, member at large

Committee on Finance

Don Hauser, treasurer | chair

Pastor Paul Messmer

Laura Boos, financial secretary

Kim King, Church Council chair

Don Hauser, representative of Staff-Parish

Jean McIlquham, representative of Trustees

Jeri Dumholt, Lee McIlquham, lay leaders

Committee on nominations and leadership development

Pastor Paul Messmer, chair

Jeri Dumholt, Lee McIlquham, lay leaders

Ann Crogg

Kim King

Membership secretary

Jean McIlquham

Memorials secretary

Laura Boos